undergraduate

Medicine

.

.

.

about the

Program

Medical education through the times has focused its study mainly on the biological aspect of man, dedicating almost entirely the contents to study from the most particular such as atoms and molecules to the most general as is the human body and its diseases, going through the study of cells, tissues, organs, among others, forgetting that their biological being as a person has relationships with other subjects such as their partner, their family, the community, and their culture. Fort their reason, to achieve integrality in the management of the individual as a person it is necessary to resize the curriculum, strengthening all dimensions in equal form.
Three dimensions are considered in our curriculum: Biological, Psychological and Social. When reviewing or introducing content or practices, it will be considered that there must be a balance thus achieving greater integrality in the approach of health.

Bucaramanga, Santander: SNIES 691| Qualified Registration: MEN N.° 4358 of April 19, 2013.

DEGREE:

Physician and Surgeon

DuraTiOn:

12 Semesters

Education LEVEL:

Undergraduate Program

ModaliTY:

In-Person

CAMPUS:

Bucaramanga Health Campus UIS

APPLICANT

Profile

The graduate physician is a professional trained in the research spirit, scientific rigor, and academic tradition. Their professional competence is validated in the ability to identify health problems in the individual, family, community and successfully raise diagnosis, and comprehensive management and solution alternatives.


The validity of their scientific knowledge is affirmed in the permanent will to study, to critically appropriate information and technology, and in their ability to question prior knowledge and creatively assume the changing problems of human health.

Read more


A doctor is a person of the highest human quality, represented in a solid ethical awareness of their profession and their deep and educated sensitivity to the essential value of life. Their training is also a forged being in respect for difference, capacity for tolerance, and self-determination.


The graduate physician must have the following components:

  • Psychobiological component: It allows you to apply your knowledge in solving physical and mental health problems of the individual, family, and community.
  • Social and humanistic component: It aims to develop a positive and affective attitude towards their profession, patients, and the community.
  • Administrative component: Gives you the ability to manage health personnel; to plan, coordinate and execute programs and budgets in health institutions.
  • Research component.

GRADUATE

Profile

The graduate physician is a professional trained in the research spirit, scientific rigor, and academic tradition. Their professional competence is validated in the ability to identify health problems in the individual, family, community and successfully propose programs of promotion and prevention, diagnosis, comprehensive alternatives of management, rehabilitation, and administration of health resources.

The validity of his scientific knowledge is affirmed in the permanent will to study, to critically appropriate information and technology, in his ability to question prior knowledge, to creatively assume the changing problems of human health, and to transmit the information and experiences acquired.

Read more

A doctor is a person of the highest human quality represented in a solid ethical awareness of his profession and in his deep and educated sensitivity to the essential value of life. His own formation is also a forged being in respect for difference, capacity for tolerance, and self-determination.

  • The doctor focuses professional attention on the care of others, taking them as beings in permanent balance with their biophysical environment and social context. From a deep commitment to human health, he derives his authority and recognition in the community.

    In short, the profile of the graduate physician must have the following components: psychobiological, social and humanistic, ethical, administrative, research and teaching.

LABOR

Fiel

Graduate physicians can perform the following activities for of the individual and the community:
Health care to the individual, family, and community in the areas of promotion, prevention, diagnosis, healing, and rehabilitation.

  • Health education.
  • Management and Administration.

The General Physician in their professional practice has as areas of work: private practice of the profession, direction, and coordination in health institutions, external consultation or emergency services in clinics and hospitals, research in health, hospital medicine at different levels of care, family medicine and sectional sports meetings, university teaching.

OUR

Accreditations

High-quality Accreditation: Ministerio de Educación Nacional Resolution No. 03911 of 24 March 2015.

More info: Click Here

APPLICANT

Profile

The graduate physician is a professional trained in the research spirit, scientific rigor and academic tradition. Their professional competence is validated in the ability to identify health problems in the individual, family, community and successfully raise diagnosis and comprehensive management and solution alternatives.

The validity of his scientific knowledge is affirmed in the permanent will to study, to critically appropriate information and technology, and in his ability to question prior knowledge and creatively assume the changing problems of human health.

Read more

A doctor is a person of the highest human quality represented in a solid ethical awareness of his profession and in his deep and educated sensitivity to the essential value of life. His own training is also a forged being in respect for difference, capacity for tolerance, and self-determination

The graduate physician must have the following components:

  • Psychobiological component: It will allow you to apply your knowledge in solving physical and mental health problems of the individual, family and community.
  • Social and humanistic component: It aims to develop a positive and affective attitude towards their profession, patients, and the community.
  • Administrative component: Gives you the ability to manage health personnel; to plan, coordinate and execute programs and budgets in health institutions.
  • Investigative component.

GRADUATE

Profile

The graduate physician is a professional trained in the research spirit, scientific rigor and academic tradition. Their professional competence is validated in the ability to identify health problems in the individual, family, community and successfully propose programs of promotion and prevention, diagnosis, comprehensive alternatives of management, rehabilitation and administration of health resources.

The validity of his scientific knowledge is affirmed in the permanent will to study, to critically appropriate information and technology, in his ability to question prior knowledge, to creatively assume the changing problems of human health and to transmit the information and experiences acquired.

Read more

The doctor is a person of the highest human quality represented in a solid ethical awareness of his profession and in his deep and educated sensitivity to the essential value of life. His own formation is also a forged being in respect for difference, capacity for tolerance and self-determination.

  • The doctor focuses professional attention on the care of others, taking them as beings in permanent balance with their biophysical environment and social context. From a deep commitment to human health, he derives his authority and recognition in the community. In short, the profile of the graduate physician must have the following components: psychobiological, social and humanistic, ethical, administrative, research and teaching.
  • Labor

    Field

    Graduate physicians are able to perform the following activities for the benefit of the individual and the community:

    Health care to the individual, family and community in the areas of promotion, prevention, diagnosis, healing and rehabilitation.

    • Health education.
    • Management and Administration.

    The General Physician in his professional practice has as areas of work: private practice of the profession, direction and coordination in health institutions, external consultation or emergency services in clinics and hospitals, research in health, hospital medicine at different levels of care, family medicine and sectional sports meetings, university teaching.

    OUR

    Accreditations

    High Quality Accreditation: Ministry of National Education Resolution No. 03911 of 24 March 2015.

    More info: Click Here

    All
    about
    our
    program

    All
    about
    our
    program

    SEA UIS
    Supports

    all about our program

    Academic

    Curriculum

    Code: 24948                  Credits: 0 - University Life and Culture


    Code: 23604                 Credits: 5 - Cell Biology


    Code: 23427                 Credits: 3 - Language Workshop


    Code: 23424                 Credits: 4 - English I


    Code: 22896                 Credits: 1 - Human Development and Sexuality I


    Code: 22895                 Credits: 3 - Fundamentals of Medicine I


    Code: 22893                 Credits: 5 - Medical Biosciences I


    Code: 23605                 Credits: 15 - Morphophysiology I


    Code: 2423                 Credits: 1 - Physical culture and sports


    Code: 22900                 Credits: 1 - Human Development and Sexuality II


    Code: 22899                 Credits: 3 - Fundamentals of Medicine II


    Code: 23607                 Credits: 5 - Medical Biosciences II


    Code: 23606                 Credits: 8 - Morphophysiology II and Psychobiology


    Code: 23425                 Credits: 4 - English II


    Code: 22903                 Credits: - Population Biometrics


    Code: 22908                 Credits: 1 - Medical Ethics


    Code: 22907                 Credits: 2 - Genetics and Molecular Biology


    Code: 22906                 Credits: 2 - Psychopathology


    Code: 22905                 Credits: 5 - Infectious Pathology and Immunology I


    Code: 22904                 Credits: 7 - General Pathology


    Code: 22109                 Credits: 3 - Citizen Ethics


    Code: 22913                 Credits: 1 - Social History of Science


    Code: 22912                 Credits: 2 - Analytical Epidemiology


    Code: 22911                 Credits: 5 - General Pharmacology


    Code: 22910                 Credits: 3 - Special Semiology


    Code: 22909                 Credits: 8 - General Semiology


    Code: 2                 Credits: 0 - Context


    Code: 22917                 Credits: 1 - Human Development and Environment I


    Code: 22916                 Credits: 3 - Pharmacology and Therapeutics


    Code: 22915                 Credits: 2 - Infectious Pathology and Immunology II


    Code: 22914                 Credits: 14 - Internal Medicine


    Code: 22921                 Credits: 1 - Human Development and Environment II


    Code: 22920                 Credits: 3 - Principles of Administration and Social Security


    Code: 22919                 Credits: 2 - Respiratory Infection


    Code: 22918                 Credits: 14 - Pediatrics


    Code: 3                 Credits: 1 - Elective Subjects


    Code: 22926                 Credits: 1 - Evidence-Based Medicine


    Code: 22925                 Credits: 1 - Professional Practice I


    Code: 22924                 Credits: 1 - Occupational Health


    Code: 22923                 Credits: 4 - Legal Medicine


    Code: 22922                 Credits: 14 - Gynecobstetrics


    Code: 22931                 Credits: 1 - Professional Practice II


    Code: 22930                 Credits: 1 - Scientific Communication


    Code: 22929                 Credits: 2 - Comprehensive Approach to Trauma


    Code: 22928                 Credits: 2 - Promotion, Prevention and Early Diagnosis of Cancer


    Code: 22927                 Credits: 13 - Surgery


    Code: 3                 Credits: 1 - Elective Subject


    Code: 22936                 Credits: 4 - Health Planning and Management


    Code: 22935                 Credits: 2 - Applied Epidemiology


    Code: 22934                 Credits: 2 - Rehabilitation


    Code: 22933                 Credits: 2 - Cardiovascular Risk Factors


    Code: 22932                 Credits: 9 - Psychiatry


    Code: 2                 Credits: 3 - Optional subject


    Code: 25784                 Credits: 8 - Surgery (Internship)


    Code: 25783                 Credits: 8 - Gynecobstetrics (Boarding School)


    Code: 25782                 Credits: 8 - Pediatrics (Internship)


    Code: 25871                 Credits: 8 - Internal Medicine (Internship)


    Code: 25786                 Credits: 12 - Boarding School Elective


    Code: 25785                 Credits: 4 - Emergencies (Boarding School)


    Code: 22944                 Credits: 12 - Peripheral (Boarding School)


    Code: 22943                 Credits: 1 - Public Health (Internship)


    Code: 22942                 Credits: 3 - Psychiatry (Internship)


    Code: 22941                 Credits: 2 - Legal Medicine (Internship)


    Code: 22945                 Credits: 1 - Radiology


    Code: 22946                 Credits: 1 - Immunoparasitology


    Code: 22947                 Credits: 1 - Clinical Genetics

    Code: 24743                 Credits: 1 - Elective Subject (VII LEVEL)


    Code: 24744                 Credits: 1 - Elective subject (IX LEVEL)


    Code: 28494                 Credits: - Interculturality in Health


    Code: 28495                 Credits: 3 - Deepening in the Methodology of Epidemiological Research


    Code: 23843                 Credits: 1 - Elective Subject I


    Code: 23844                 Credits: 1 - Elective Subject II


    KEEP IN MIND

    Additional Information

    2nd semester

    2022

    * Subject to demand

    Collection opening

    2022 May 18

     

    Collection closing

    2022 June 22

    Registration opening

    2022 May 19

     

    Registration closing

    2022 June 24

    Admission results

    2022 July 21

    GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

    Anyone who meets the following requirements may register:

    • Having passed the tenth grade or being in the process of doing so.
    • Having taken the Saber 11 State Examination as of 2016.
    • A minimum score of 31 points in each of the tests that make up the State Test: Mathematics, Critical Reading, Social and Citizenship, Natural Sciences and English.

    NOTICE 1:For applicants exempted from the English test, according to Article 1 of Decree 34 of 1980 of the Ministerio de Educación Nacional, only the scores in Mathematics, Critical Reading, Social and Citizenship, and Natural Sciences will be taken into account.

    A person may not register, even if he/she complies with the above requirements and if he/she does so, his/her registration will be cancelled:

    • He/she is enrolled in any academic program of studies at the UIS.
    • He/she has a disciplinary sanction in force at the UIS.
    • He/she has lost student status for poor academic performance on more than one occasion.
    • He/she is applying to the same program of study from which he/she was excluded due to poor academic performance or has not renewed enrollment in said program.
    • He/she has initiated without concluding studies, more than one Academic Program at the UIS. No person may attend more than two undergraduate programs at the UIS. Article 5, Agreement 16 of 2008 of the Superior Council.

    NOTICE 2:In case of being admitted, the student who obtained his bachelor’s degree abroad or its equivalent, must submit the validation of the degree to the Ministerio de Educación Nacional, if you have not done the procedure enter this link


    Additional requirements

    (Si no hay borrar esta y la línea anterior)

    Inscription

    $100.000

    FOR 1 PROGRAM

     

    Inscription

    $150.000

    FOR 2 PROGRAMS

    The semester is settled according to the economic capacity of the family unit. Occila between 1 and 8 SMLMV. * SMLMV is equivalent to the legal monthly minimum wage in Colombia, at the time of settlement.

    For more information, contact the Admissions and Academic Registry.

    Maximum 2 enrollment programs.

    KEEP IN MIND

    Additional Information

    2nd semester

    2022

    * Subject to demand




    Bucaramanga

    Collection opening

    2022 May 18

    Collection closing

    2022 June 22

    Registration opening

    2022 May 19

    Registration closing

    2022 June 24

    Admission results

    2022 July 21

    GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

    Anyone who meets the following requirements may register:

    • Having passed the tenth grade or being in the process of doing so.
    • Having taken the Saber 11 State Examination as of 2016.
    • A minimum score of 31 points in each of the tests that make up the State Test: Mathematics, Critical Reading, Social and Citizenship, Natural Sciences and English.

    NOTICE 1:For applicants exempted from the English test, according to Article 1 of Decree 34 of 1980 of the Ministerio de Educación Nacional, only the scores in Mathematics, Critical Reading, Social and Citizenship, and Natural Sciences will be taken into account.

    A person may not register, even if he/she complies with the above requirements and if he/she does so, his/her registration will be cancelled:

    • He/she is enrolled in any academic program of studies at the UIS.
    • He/she has a disciplinary sanction in force at the UIS.
    • He/she has lost student status for poor academic performance on more than one occasion.
    • He/she is applying to the same program of study from which he/she was excluded due to poor academic performance or has not renewed enrollment in said program.
    • He/she has initiated without concluding studies, more than one Academic Program at the UIS. No person may attend more than two undergraduate programs at the UIS. Article 5, Agreement 16 of 2008 of the Superior Council.

    NOTICE 2:In case of being admitted, the student who obtained his bachelor’s degree abroad or its equivalent, must submit the validation of the degree to the Ministerio de Educación Nacional, if you have not done the procedure enter this link

    Inscription

    $100.000

    FOR 1 PROGRAM


    Inscription

    $150.000

    FOR 2 PROGRAMS


    The semester is settled according to the economic capacity of the family unit. Occila between 1 and 8 SMLMV. * SMLMV is equivalent to the legal monthly minimum wage in Colombia, at the time of settlement.

    For more information, contact the Admissions and Academic Registry Office.

    Maximum 2 enrollment programs.

    School

    PROFESSORS

    Luis Alfonso Díaz Martínez

    Master of Epidemiology

    Wellman Antonio Ribón Gómez

    Master of Biology

    Carlos Hernán Becerra Mojica

    Specialist of Perinatal Medicine

    Jairo Corso Salamanca

    Specialist of Oncology Gynecology

    Janer Sepúlveda Agudelo

    Specialist of Laparoscopic Gynecological Surgery

    Juan Carlos Otero Pinto

    Specialist of Fetal Maternal Medicine

    Miguel Ángel Alarcón Nivia

    Specialist of Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Jackeline Jaimes Becerra

    Specialist of Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Alberto Luis Díaz Díaz

    Specialist of Oncology Ophthalmology

    Álvaro Antonio Herrera Hernández

    Especialista en Cirugía de Cabeza y Cuello

    Álvaro Enrique Niño Rodríguez

    Specialist of Breast Surgery and Soft Tissue Tumors

    Carlos Alberto Ortiz Anaya

    Specialist of Anesthesiology

    Carlos Enrique Ramírez Ribero

    Plastic Surgery Specialist

    Carlos Orlando Díaz Mantilla

    Specialist of Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Edwin Alirio Báez Ariza

    Specialist of Coloproctology

    Genny Liliana Meléndez Flórez

    Specialist of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

    German Pablo Sandoval Ortiz

    Specialist of Otology and Otoneurology

    Gilberto González Delgado

    Specialist of Surgical Clinical Gastroenterology

    Héctor Hugo Torres Wilches

    Specialist of Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Héctor Julio Meléndez Flórez

    Master of Epidemiology

    Jose Luis Osma Rueda

    Master of Epidemiology

    Juan Carlos Castillo Cadena

    Specialist of Vascular and Angiological Surgery

    Juan Darío Alviar Rueda

    Plastic Surgery Specialist

    Juan Paulo Serrano Pastrana

    Specialist of General Surgery

    Luis Alberto Contreras Grimaldos

    Specialist of Laparoscopic Surgery

    Luis Eduardo Hernández González

    Specialist of Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Mario Isidoro Bueno Duran

    Specialist of Radioneurosurgery Medicine

    Orlando Navas Quintero

    Specialist of General Surgery

    Rafael Enrique Serrano Vásquez

    Specialist of Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Raúl Rueda Prada

    Urology Specialist

    Ricardo Guzmán Vargas

    Specialist of Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Saúl Álvarez Robles

    Specialist of Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Ana Ilce Vera García

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Argénida Blanco Gómez

    Specialist of Family Medicine

    Carlos Miguel Figueroa Mantilla

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Claudia Paola Acevedo Villafañe

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Fabián Alberto Rueda Zambrano

    Pediatrics Specialist

    German Lauro Pradilla Arenas

    Epidemiology Specialist

    Jorge Raúl García Corzo

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Jurg Niederbacher Velásquez

    Specialist of Paediatric Pneumology

    Luis Miguel Sosa Ávila

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Luz Libia Cala Vecino

    Specialist of Paediatric Pneumology

    María Azucena Niño Tovar

    Specialist of Neonatology

    Víctor Clemente Mendoza Rojas

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Yuly Mildred Bayona Ovalles

    Specialist of Child Neurology

    Agustín Vega Vera

    Infectious Medicine Specialist

    Boris Eduardo Vesga Angarita

    Master at Telehealth

    Claudia Lucia Figueroa Pineda

    Master of Epidemiology

    Fabio Bolívar Grimaldos

    Pneumology Specialist

    Francisco Fernando Naranjo Junoy

    Pneumology Specialist

    Juan Carlos Urrego Rubio

    Nephrology Specialist

    Juan José Bermúdez Echeverry

    Cardiology Specialist

    Lady Rodríguez Burbano

    Master of Infections and Health in the Tropics

    Miguel Oswaldo Cadena Sanabria

    Geriatrics Specialist

    Rafael Castellanos Bueno

    Specialist of Endocrinology and Nutrition

    Rosendo Castellanos Suarez

    Specialist of Internal Medicine

    Zully Johanna Ballesteros Zarate

    Specialist of Dermatology

    Alexander Pinzón Amado

    Master of Epidemiology

    Carlos Augusto Barrera González

    Psychiatry Specialist

    Jorge Andrés Niño García

    Psychiatry Specialist

    Maritza Ballesteros Caicedo

    Liaison Psychiatry Specialist

    Tito Cesar Quintero Gómez

    Master of Drogodependencies

    Carlos Alberto García Ramírez

    Pathology Specialist

    Ernesto García Ayala

    Pathology Specialist

    Gabriel Eduardo Pérez García

    Pathology Specialist

    Julio Cesar Mantilla Hernández

    Specialist of Forensic Anthropology

    Olga Mercedes Álvarez Ojeda

    Pathology Specialist

    Pedro Luis Forero Porras

    Pathology Specialist

    Adriana Castillo Pico

    Master of Biology

    Álvaro Gómez Torrado

    Master of Biochemistry

    Bladimir Saldarriaga Téllez

    Master of Morphology

    Carlos Arturo Conde Cotes

    Doctor of Physiology

    Cesar Augusto Blanco Becerra

    Master of Morphology

    Clara Inés Vargas Castellanos

    Master of Epidemiology

    Diego Rincón Castillo

    Master of Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Fabián Alejandro Gómez Torres

    Master in Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Fernando Rodríguez Sanabria

    Doctor Biomedical Sciences

    Gerardo Mantilla Mora

    Master in Biochemistry

    Gerardo Muñoz Mantilla

    Doctor of Infectious and Tropical Diseases

    Guillermo Gómez Moya

    Master in Epidemiology

    Gustavo Adolfo Contreras García

    Specialist in Medical Genetics

    Herman Jose Arteaga Narváez

    Doctor of Hematology

    Hernando Yesid Estupiñan Velásquez

    Master in Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Jaime Otoniel Ayala Pimentel

    Master in Morphology

    Jonny Eduard Duque Luna

    Doctor of Biological Sciences

    Luis Angel Villar Centeno

    Master in Epidemiology

    Luis Ernesto Ballesteros Acuña

    Specialist in Morphology

    María Carolina Velásquez Martínez

    Doctor in Physiology

    Mario Felipe Negrette Guzman

    Doctor of Sciences

    Natalia Roció Moreno Castellanos

    Doctor in Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Nelson Ramiro Gamboa Toloza

    Pharmacology Specialist

    Oscar Leonel Rueda Ochoa

    Master in Epidemiology

    Patricia Escobar Rivero

    Doctor in Biomedical Sciences

    Raquel Elvira Ocazionez Jiménez

    Doctor in Basic and Applied Immunology

    Álvaro Javier Idrovo Velandia

    Doctor of Public Health with an Emphasis on Epidemiology

    Aurora Inés Gáfaro Rojas

    Doctor in Mathematics

    Claudia Isabel Amaya Castellanos

    Master in Public Health with Emphasis on Social and Behavioral Sciences

    Flor de María Cáceres Manrique

    Doctor of Public Health

    Laura Andrea Rodríguez Villamizar

    Doctor in Epidemiology of Public Health Sciences

    Lina María Vera Cala

    Doctor in Epidemiology of Public Health SciencesSalud Pública

    Mary Lupe Angulo de Meza

    Master in Public Health

    Myriam Ruiz Rodríguez

    Doctor of Public Health with Emphasis on Health Systems

    Nahyr López Barbosa

    Master in Biostatistics

    Adriana Inés González Quitian

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Alirio Merchán Merchán

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Ana de Dios Cogollo Pineda

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Ana María Hernández Martínez

    Psychiatry Specialist

    Antonio José Gómez Serrano

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Betty del Carmen Vásquez Lobo

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Carolina Parra Meza

    Specialist in Fetal Maternal Medicine

    Carolina Pinzón Plata

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Delgzar Raul Gómez Pereira

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Diego Fernando Corso Restrepo

    Mastology Specialist

    Facundo Cobos Mantilla

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Fernando Ramírez Rivero

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Gustavo Adolfo Contreras García

    Specialist in Medical Genetics

    Heriberto González Flórez

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Hernando Augusto Salazar Martínez

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Hermes Jaimes Carvajal

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Jesús María Jácome Bohórquez

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    José Alexander González Galvis

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Juan Carlos Otero Pinto

    Specialist in Fetal Maternal Medicine

    Luz Ángela Gutiérrez Sánchez

    Specialist in Fetal Maternal Medicine

    Luz Dary Ortiz López

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Margarita Cáceres Parra

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Maria Nelsy Baustista Otero

    Advertising Resource Management Specialist

    Martín Bernardo Mejía Carreño

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Mauro Miguel Rivera Zambrano

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Mónica Andrea Beltrán Avendaño

    Specialist in Fetal Maternal Medicine

    Pedro Pablo Rey Nucira

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Rocío Guarín Serrano

    Master in Sexual Health and Sexology

    Sergio Andrés Córdoba Silvestre

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Sergio Mauricio Romero Ribero

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Sonia Esperanza Osma Zambrano

    Specialist in Gynecology and Obstetrics

    Anderson Estiven David Rivera

    Andrejev Reyes Calderón

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Ariel Saúl Barrera

    Augusto José Gómez Duran

    Ophthalmology Specialist

    Camilo Ernesto Pizarro Gómez

    Specialist in Critical Medicine and Intensive Care

    Carlos Augusto Arroyo Sánchez

    Hand Surgery Specialist and Senior Member

    Carlos Ernesto Garavito Barandica

    Specialist in Thorax Surgery

    Carlos Fernando Galeano Arrieta

    Specialist in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

    Carlos Orlando Díaz Mantilla

    Carmen Alicia Castillo Ramírez

    Ophthalmology Specialist

    Celso Pedraza Martínez

    Cesar Augusto Abril Gaona

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    David Eduardo Moreno María

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Diego Fernando Rincón Cardozo

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Edgar Javier Manrique Botia

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation, Specialist in Cardiovascular Anesthesia

    Edgar Ramón Franco Serrano

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Eduardo Hanssen Villamizar

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Elba Rocío Orozco Galvis

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Fabián Andrés Giraldo Vallejo

    Specialist in Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgery

    Francisco Efrain Valenzuela Muñoz

    Specialist in Critical Medicine and Intensive Care

    Guillermo Varón Plata

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Héctor Hugo Torres Wilches

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Henry Jahir Mayorga Anaya

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Hernando Yepes Pérez

    Ileana Rocío Bautista Parada

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Ivan Dario Freire Carlier

    Jaime Fernando Barajas Díaz

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Javier Ignacio Higuera Escalante

    Jesús Harvey Ariza Ariza

    Joaquín Fernando González Gómez

    Radiology Specialist

    Jorge Armando Mendoza Prada

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Jorge Arturo Carroll Pardo

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Jose Luis Gaona Morales

    Juan Camilo Mantilla Gómez

    Juan Carlos Rueda Galvis

    Luis Eduardo Franco Ospina

    Manuel Fernando Buitrago

    Margarita Cáceres Parra

    Juan Carlos Mantilla Reyes

    Specialist in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

    Juan Martín Serrano Serrano

    Specialist in Coloproctology

    Juan Pablo Duarte Silva

    Specialist in Otolaryngology

    Laura Isabel Valencia Ángel

    Master in Epidemiology

    Luis Francisco Castillo Tavera

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Maria Nelsy Bautista Otero

    Advertising Resource Management Specialist

    Mónica Alexandra Ramírez Blanco

    Plastic Surgery Specialist: Reconstructive and Aesthetic

    Omar Fernando Gomezese Ribero

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Oscar Fernando Calvo Corredor

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Pedro León Camaro Colmenares

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Pedro Luis Cárdenas Angelone

    Ophthalmology Specialist

    Ricardo Guzmán Vargas

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Rodrigo Angel Caliz Zuluaga

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Sergio Enrique Zavaleta Hernández

    Specialist in Pediatric Surgery

    Sergio Ricardo Gómez Villamizar

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Saúl Ariel Barrera Muñoz

    Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Sylvia Cristina Méndez Díaz

    Silvia Inés Guerrero Macías

    Specialist in General Surgery

    Delbert Giovany Beltrán Avendaño

    Master in Alternative Medicine, Specialist in Pediatrics

    German Lauro Pradilla Arenas

    Epidemiology Specialist, Pediatric Specialist

    Fabián Alberto Rueda Zambrano

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Diego Ivan Estupiñan Perico

    Institution Management Specialist

    Carlos Julio César Mendoza Contreras

    Pediatrics Specialist, Occupational Health Specialist

    Angela Méndez Bravo

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Myriam Rodríguez Moncada

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Martha Lucía Africano León

    Neonatology Specialist, Pediatric Specialist

    María Azucena Niño Tovar

    Neonatology Specialist, Pediatric Specialist

    Luis Alfonso Pérez Vera

    Pediatric Specialist

    Jorge Lozano Vásquez

    Pediatric Specialist

    Jesús Alirio Peña

    University Teaching Specialist, Pediatric Specialist

    Janet Cecilia Herrera Maldonado

    University Teaching Specialist, Pediatric Specialist

    Jairo Claret Rodríguez Hernández

    Specialist in Child Neurology, Specialist in Pediatrics

    Gustavo Adolfo Contreras García

    Specialist in Medical Genetics

    Víctor Manuel Mora Bautista

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Víctor Hugo Figueroa Arenas

    Urology Specialist

    Reynaldo Alberto Bayona

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Rosa Liliana Bareño Niño

    Pediatrics Specialist

    Adriana Milena Arias Amaya

    Claudia Liliana Sanabria Peña

    Physician and Surgeon

    Cesar Julio García Sandoval

    Betsy Bibiana Ballesteros Barragán

    Wilman David Salguedo Olivero

    Technology Specialization in Industrial Security, Health Services Administration Specialist

    Omar Fernando Gomezese Rivero

    Specialist in Anesthesiology and Resuscitation

    Mónica Alexandra Ramírez Blanco

    Plastic Surgery Specialist: Reconstructive and Aesthetic

    María Nelsy Bautista Otero

    Advertising Resource Management Specialist

    Magda Patricia Barón Wandurraga

    Health Services Administration Specialist

    Lizeth Catherine Rodríguez Corredor

    Master in Epidemiology

    Karly Vanessa Bayona Granados

    Psychiatry Specialist

    Gustavo Prada Blanco

    Physician and Surgeon

    Gloria Elsy Valencia Prince

    Bacteriology

    Diana Marcela Villamizar Olarte

    Physiatry Specialist, Physician and Surgeon

    Claudia Patricia Contreras Duran

    Family Specialist

    Cindy Tatiana Daza Ríos

    Occupational Health Specialist

    Carolina Rivero Rubio

    Master in Health Sciences

    Camilo Contreras Ortiz

    Occupational Health Specialist, Physician and Surgeon

    Angélica María Amado Niño

    Master in Public Health

    Marcos Javier Molina Porras

    Specialist in Social Security Management, Specialist in Orthopedics and Traumatology

    Hernando Ramírez Guzmán

    Veterinary Physician and Zootechnist, Environmental Engineering Specialist

    Adriana Lucia Pico Romero

    Master in Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Carmen Cecilia Parra de Granados

    Bacteriologist and Clinical Laboratorist

    Adriana Maria Gil Zapata

    Master in Biomedical Basic Sciences

    Laureano Rivera Delgado

    Juan Guillermo Mantilla Mora

    Celso Pedraza Galvis

    Francisco Javier León

    Cesar Augusto Blanco Becerra

    Master in Morphology

    Sandra Juliana Rueda Velásquez

    Specialist in Oral Pathology and Diagnostic Media

    Pedro Luis Forero Porras

    Pathology Specialist

    Iliana María Castro Navas

    Master in Forensic Medicine

    Diana Katherine Sandoval Martínez

    Pathology Specialist

    Tito César Quintero Gómez

    Master in Drug Dependencies - Specialist in General Psychiatry

    Pedro Alexander Delgado Chávez

    Economist

    Edwin Abraham Medina Medina

    William Andrés Durán Barreto

    Regulo Alfonso Ramos Rodríguez

    Liliana Isleny Díaz Soto

    Karol Juliana Barrios Martínez

    Psychiatry Specialist

    Karly Vanessa Bayona Granados

    Psychiatry Specialist - Physician and Surgeon

    Johana Patricia Mogollón Díaz

    Psychiatry Specialist - Physician and Surgeon

    Eduard Fabián Arraut Camargo

    Specialist in University Teaching -Specialist in Psychiatry - Physician and Surgeon

    Ana María Hernández Martínez

    Psychiatry Specialist - Physician and Surgeon

    Adriana Catalina Ruiz Quecan

    Psychiatry Specialist - Physician and Surgeon

    Sergio Humberto Vásquez Lozano

    Specialist in Hemodynamics and Cardiology Interventionist and Peripheral Vascular, Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Elkin Rene Llanez Anaya

    Elizabeth Trillos Sierra

    Adriana Marcela Porras Saldarriaga

    Wilson Abilio Duarte Duarte

    Santiago Sánchez Pardo

    Sandra Milena Arias Agudelo

    Roque Julio Corzo Corzo

    Reynaldo Mauricio Rodríguez Amaya

    Master in Epidemiology

    Reynaldo Badillo Abril

    Specialist in Rheumatology, Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Raphael Ayrton Perea Bautista

    Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Pilar María Restrepo Iguarán

    Nelson Encarnación Daza Bolaño

    Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Miguel García Gutiérrez

    Physician and Surgeon

    Marjorie Ortega Gordillo

    Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Manuel Fernando Pardo Galvis

    Specialist in Radiology and Medical Imaging

    Luz Ximena Martínez Contreras

    Nutritionist and Dietitian, Physician and Surgeon

    Luis Daniel Cabeza Ruiz

    Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Jorge Ludwing Duarte Cala

    Specialist in Endocrinology

    Jorge Eliecer Dulcey Barajas

    Specialist in Hospital Management

    Javier Francisco Martínez Duran

    Health Services Administration Specialist

    Javier Enrique Fajardo Rivero

    Specialist in Internal Medicine

    Iván Mauricio Peña Castellanos

    Neurology Specialist

    Diego Eduardo Garnica Sepúlveda

    Physician and Surgeon

    Luisa Viviana Galvis Gómez

    Julie Melissa Mogollón Vargas

    Julián David Sánchez Bautista

    Jorge Andrés González Barajas

    Jairo Enrique López Aldana

    Heliberto Páez Quintero

    Guillermo Andrés Herrera Rueda

    Edgar Fernando Ayala Sierra

    Donaldo Ortiz Latorre

    Custodio Ortiz Báez

    Cardiology Specialist, Internal Medicine Specialist

    National Goverment
    Support

    AGREEMENTS

    and allies

    The UIS has established different agreements with national and international entities in order to have a greater impact on their training, teaching, research and related processes in the articulation of the public university with the different social actors.

     

    .                                                                                    

    .

    .

    .                                                                                    

    Do you want more information?

    Contact Us

    School of Medicine

    Phone: +57 (607) 634 4000

    Extension: 3148

    Email:

    escmed@uis.edu.co

    egremed@uis.edu.co

    UIS Health Campus

    Bucaramanga, Santander

    Address:

    Cra 32 No. 29 – 31

    Facultad de Salud.

    Universidad Industrial de Santander.

    Office hours:

    Monday to Friday

    7:00 a.m. – 12:00 m.

    2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Do yo want more information?

    Contact Us

    School of Medicine

    Phone: +57 (607) 634 4000

    Extension: 3148

    Email:

    escmed@uis.edu.co

    egremed@uis.edu.co

    UIS Health Campus

    Bucaramanga, Santander

    Address:

    Cra 32 No. 29 – 31

    Facultad de Salud.

    Universidad Industrial de Santander.

    Office hours:

    Monday to Friday

    7:00 a.m. – 12:00 m.

    2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Do yo want more information?

    Contact Us

    School of Medicine

    Phone: +57 (607) 634 4000

    Extension: 3148

    Email:

    escmed@uis.edu.co

    egremed@uis.edu.co

    UIS Health Campus

    Bucaramanga, Santander

    Address:

    Cra 32 No. 29 – 31

    Facultad de Salud.

    Universidad Industrial de Santander.

    Office hours:

    Monday to Friday

    7:00 a.m. – 12:00 m.

    2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.